Salary Guide 3 min read · Updated April 27, 2026

$88,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour? Hourly Wage Breakdown

$88,000 a year equals about $42.31/hour before taxes. Monthly ($7,333), weekly ($1,692) pay breakdown with after-tax estimates for 2026.

Wizely Editorial
Salary Guide · wizelyfinance.com

$88,000 a year works out to $42.31 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek and 52-week year. That is $7,333 per month and $1,692 per week. After federal taxes and FICA, most single filers take home approximately $70,206 per year.

See the full breakdown below.

How $88,000 a Year Converts to an Hourly Rate

To find the hourly equivalent of a $88,000 annual salary, divide by 2,080 (the standard number of working hours in a year: 40 hours/week × 52 weeks):

$88,000 ÷ 2,080 = $42.31/hour

The table below shows how the hourly rate varies with different work schedules:

Hours per WeekHourly Equivalent
40 (full-time)$42.31
37.5$45.13
35$48.35
30$56.41

This calculation uses 2,080 working hours per year (40 hours/week × 52 weeks). For a different income level, browse our full annual-to-hourly salary conversion guide index, which covers dozens of salary figures.

Monthly, Weekly, and Daily Pay on $88,000 a Year

All figures are before federal and state taxes. See the after-tax estimates in the next section.

Pay PeriodPre-Tax Pay
Annual$88,000
Monthly$7,333
Semi-monthly (twice per month)$3,667
Biweekly$3,385
Weekly$1,692
Daily (5-day workweek)$338
Hourly$42.31

After-Tax Take-Home Pay on $88,000 A Year (2025 Estimate)

Your take-home pay depends on your filing status, state of residence, and deductions. The table below estimates federal taxes for a single filer claiming the standard deduction using 2025 IRS tax brackets — the most recently published schedule [1].

ItemAmount
Gross annual income$88,000
Standard deduction (2025, single filer)−$14,600
Federal taxable income$73,400
Estimated federal income tax−$11,062
FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$6,732
Estimated annual take-home$70,206
Estimated monthly take-home$5,850

State income taxes are not included and vary significantly. Nine states — including Texas, Florida, and Nevada — have no state income tax as of 2026. Use the IRS withholding estimator to calculate your specific take-home pay based on your actual filing status and withholding allowances [1].

Is $88,000 a Year a Good Salary?

At $88,000 a year, your income is above the national median. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for all full-time wage and salary workers was $48,060 as of May 2024 [2].

Whether this is a comfortable income also depends on where you live.

In states with lower costs of living — such as Mississippi, Alabama, or West Virginia — $88,000 per year provides considerably more purchasing power than in high-cost metros like San Francisco or New York City.

See our cost-of-living guides by state for regional comparisons.

For homeownership context, a standard mortgage lender applies a 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio. On $88,000 per year, that allows approximately $2,053 in gross monthly housing costs. See our guide on how much house you can afford for a more detailed affordability analysis.

If $88,000 a year is below your target, our guide on how to negotiate a salary offer covers practical tactics for pushing compensation higher at offer time or during a review cycle.

Financial planners typically recommend saving 10–20% of gross income. On $88,000 a year, that means setting aside $733–$1,467 per month. Our guide on how much to save per month shows how to build a savings target based on income, expenses, and goals.

If you need to compare a slightly different rate, we also cover the hourly breakdown for $83,000 a year and the hourly breakdown for $78,000 a year.

Frequently Asked Questions

$88,000 a year is how much an hour?

$88,000 a year equals $42.31 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek ($88,000 ÷ 2,080 working hours = $42.31/hour).

What is $88,000 a year monthly?

$88,000 a year equals $7,333 per month before taxes ($88,000 ÷ 12 = $7,333.33, rounded to $7,333).

What is $88,000 a year weekly?

$88,000 a year equals $1,692 per week before taxes ($88,000 ÷ 52 weeks = $1,692.31, rounded to $1,692).

How much is $88,000 a year after taxes?

A single filer earning $88,000 per year typically takes home approximately $70,206 after federal income tax and FICA, before state taxes. Use the IRS withholding estimator for a precise figure based on your filing status.


Financial Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources & References

  1. IRS Tax Withholding Estimator — tool for estimating federal income tax withholding; 2025 tax brackets via IRS Publication 15-T — https://www.irs.gov/individuals/tax-withholding-estimator
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 — national median hourly and annual wage data — https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_nat.htm

Last updated: April 27, 2026