Salary Guide 3 min read · Updated April 27, 2026

$55,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour? Hourly Wage Breakdown

A $55,000 annual salary equals $26.44/hour before taxes. Monthly ($4,583), weekly ($1,058) breakdown with after-tax take-home for 2026.

Wizely Editorial
Salary Guide · wizelyfinance.com

$55,000 a year works out to $26.44 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek and 52-week year. That is $4,583 per month and $1,058 per week. After federal taxes and FICA, most single filers take home approximately $46,183 per year.

See the full breakdown below.

How $55,000 a Year Converts to an Hourly Rate

To find the hourly equivalent of a $55,000 annual salary, divide by 2,080 (the standard number of working hours in a year: 40 hours/week × 52 weeks):

$55,000 ÷ 2,080 = $26.44/hour

The table below shows how the hourly rate varies with different work schedules:

Hours per WeekHourly Equivalent
40 (full-time)$26.44
37.5$28.21
35$30.22
30$35.26

This calculation uses 2,080 working hours per year (40 hours/week × 52 weeks). For a different income level, browse our full annual-to-hourly salary conversion guide index, which covers dozens of salary figures.

Monthly, Weekly, and Daily Pay on $55,000 a Year

All figures are before federal and state taxes. See the after-tax estimates in the next section.

Pay PeriodPre-Tax Pay
Annual$55,000
Monthly$4,583
Semi-monthly (twice per month)$2,292
Biweekly$2,115
Weekly$1,058
Daily (5-day workweek)$212
Hourly$26.44

After-Tax Take-Home Pay on $55,000 A Year (2025 Estimate)

Your take-home pay depends on your filing status, state of residence, and deductions. The table below estimates federal taxes for a single filer claiming the standard deduction using 2025 IRS tax brackets — the most recently published schedule [1].

ItemAmount
Gross annual income$55,000
Standard deduction (2025, single filer)−$14,600
Federal taxable income$40,400
Estimated federal income tax−$4,610
FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,208
Estimated annual take-home$46,183
Estimated monthly take-home$3,849

State income taxes are not included and vary significantly. Nine states — including Texas, Florida, and Nevada — have no state income tax as of 2026. Use the IRS withholding estimator to calculate your specific take-home pay based on your actual filing status and withholding allowances [1].

Is $55,000 a Year a Good Salary?

At $55,000 a year, your income is above the national median. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for all full-time wage and salary workers was $48,060 as of May 2024 [2].

Whether this is a comfortable income also depends on where you live.

In states with lower costs of living — such as Mississippi, Alabama, or West Virginia — $55,000 per year provides considerably more purchasing power than in high-cost metros like San Francisco or New York City.

See our cost-of-living guides by state for regional comparisons.

For homeownership context, a standard mortgage lender applies a 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio. On $55,000 per year, that allows approximately $1,283 in gross monthly housing costs. See our guide on how much house you can afford for a more detailed affordability analysis.

If $55,000 a year is below your target, our guide on how to negotiate a salary offer covers practical tactics for pushing compensation higher at offer time or during a review cycle.

Financial planners typically recommend saving 10–20% of gross income. On $55,000 a year, that means setting aside $458–$917 per month. Our guide on how much to save per month shows how to build a savings target based on income, expenses, and goals.

If you need to compare a slightly different rate, we also cover the hourly breakdown for $60,000 a year and the hourly breakdown for $50,000 a year.

Frequently Asked Questions

$55,000 a year is how much an hour?

$55,000 a year equals $26.44 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek ($55,000 ÷ 2,080 working hours = $26.44/hour).

What is $55,000 a year monthly?

$55,000 a year equals $4,583 per month before taxes ($55,000 ÷ 12 = $4,583.33, rounded to $4,583).

What is $55,000 a year weekly?

$55,000 a year equals $1,058 per week before taxes ($55,000 ÷ 52 weeks = $1,057.69, rounded to $1,058).

How much is $55,000 a year after taxes?

A single filer earning $55,000 per year typically takes home approximately $46,183 after federal income tax and FICA, before state taxes. Use the IRS withholding estimator for a precise figure based on your filing status.


Financial Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources & References

  1. IRS Tax Withholding Estimator — tool for estimating federal income tax withholding; 2025 tax brackets via IRS Publication 15-T — https://www.irs.gov/individuals/tax-withholding-estimator
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 — national median hourly and annual wage data — https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_nat.htm

Last updated: April 27, 2026