Salary Guide 3 min read · Updated April 27, 2026

$59,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour? Hourly Wage Breakdown

$59k a year equals about $28.37/hour before taxes. Monthly ($4,917), weekly ($1,135) pay breakdown with after-tax estimates for 2026.

Wizely Editorial
Salary Guide · wizelyfinance.com

$59,000 a year works out to $28.37 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek and 52-week year. That is $4,917 per month and $1,135 per week. After federal taxes and FICA, most single filers take home approximately $49,397 per year.

See the full breakdown below.

How $59,000 a Year Converts to an Hourly Rate

To find the hourly equivalent of a $59,000 annual salary, divide by 2,080 (the standard number of working hours in a year: 40 hours/week × 52 weeks):

$59,000 ÷ 2,080 = $28.37/hour

The table below shows how the hourly rate varies with different work schedules:

Hours per WeekHourly Equivalent
40 (full-time)$28.37
37.5$30.26
35$32.42
30$37.82

This calculation uses 2,080 working hours per year (40 hours/week × 52 weeks). For a different income level, browse our full annual-to-hourly salary conversion guide index, which covers dozens of salary figures.

Monthly, Weekly, and Daily Pay on $59,000 a Year

All figures are before federal and state taxes. See the after-tax estimates in the next section.

Pay PeriodPre-Tax Pay
Annual$59,000
Monthly$4,917
Semi-monthly (twice per month)$2,458
Biweekly$2,269
Weekly$1,135
Daily (5-day workweek)$227
Hourly$28.37

After-Tax Take-Home Pay on $59,000 A Year (2025 Estimate)

Your take-home pay depends on your filing status, state of residence, and deductions. The table below estimates federal taxes for a single filer claiming the standard deduction using 2025 IRS tax brackets — the most recently published schedule [1].

ItemAmount
Gross annual income$59,000
Standard deduction (2025, single filer)−$14,600
Federal taxable income$44,400
Estimated federal income tax−$5,090
FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,514
Estimated annual take-home$49,397
Estimated monthly take-home$4,116

State income taxes are not included and vary significantly. Nine states — including Texas, Florida, and Nevada — have no state income tax as of 2026. Use the IRS withholding estimator to calculate your specific take-home pay based on your actual filing status and withholding allowances [1].

Is $59,000 a Year a Good Salary?

At $59,000 a year, your income is above the national median. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for all full-time wage and salary workers was $48,060 as of May 2024 [2].

Whether this is a comfortable income also depends on where you live.

In states with lower costs of living — such as Mississippi, Alabama, or West Virginia — $59,000 per year provides considerably more purchasing power than in high-cost metros like San Francisco or New York City.

See our cost-of-living guides by state for regional comparisons.

For homeownership context, a standard mortgage lender applies a 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio. On $59,000 per year, that allows approximately $1,377 in gross monthly housing costs. See our guide on how much house you can afford for a more detailed affordability analysis.

If $59,000 a year is below your target, our guide on how to negotiate a salary offer covers practical tactics for pushing compensation higher at offer time or during a review cycle.

Financial planners typically recommend saving 10–20% of gross income. On $59,000 a year, that means setting aside $492–$983 per month. Our guide on how much to save per month shows how to build a savings target based on income, expenses, and goals.

If you need to compare a slightly different rate, we also cover the hourly breakdown for $64,000 a year and the hourly breakdown for $54,000 a year.

Frequently Asked Questions

$59,000 a year is how much an hour?

$59,000 a year equals $28.37 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek ($59,000 ÷ 2,080 working hours = $28.37/hour).

What is $59,000 a year monthly?

$59,000 a year equals $4,917 per month before taxes ($59,000 ÷ 12 = $4,916.67, rounded to $4,917).

What is $59,000 a year weekly?

$59,000 a year equals $1,135 per week before taxes ($59,000 ÷ 52 weeks = $1,134.62, rounded to $1,135).

How much is $59,000 a year after taxes?

A single filer earning $59,000 per year typically takes home approximately $49,397 after federal income tax and FICA, before state taxes. Use the IRS withholding estimator for a precise figure based on your filing status.


Financial Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources & References

  1. IRS Tax Withholding Estimator — tool for estimating federal income tax withholding; 2025 tax brackets via IRS Publication 15-T — https://www.irs.gov/individuals/tax-withholding-estimator
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 — national median hourly and annual wage data — https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_nat.htm

Last updated: April 27, 2026