Salary Guide 3 min read · Updated April 27, 2026

$64,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour? Hourly Wage Breakdown

$64k a year equals about $30.77/hour before taxes. Monthly ($5,333), weekly ($1,231) pay breakdown with after-tax estimates for 2026.

Wizely Editorial
Salary Guide · wizelyfinance.com

$64,000 a year works out to $30.77 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek and 52-week year. That is $5,333 per month and $1,231 per week. After federal taxes and FICA, most single filers take home approximately $53,322 per year.

See the full breakdown below.

How $64,000 a Year Converts to an Hourly Rate

To find the hourly equivalent of a $64,000 annual salary, divide by 2,080 (the standard number of working hours in a year: 40 hours/week × 52 weeks):

$64,000 ÷ 2,080 = $30.77/hour

The table below shows how the hourly rate varies with different work schedules:

Hours per WeekHourly Equivalent
40 (full-time)$30.77
37.5$32.82
35$35.16
30$41.03

This calculation uses 2,080 working hours per year (40 hours/week × 52 weeks). For a different income level, browse our full annual-to-hourly salary conversion guide index, which covers dozens of salary figures.

Monthly, Weekly, and Daily Pay on $64,000 a Year

All figures are before federal and state taxes. See the after-tax estimates in the next section.

Pay PeriodPre-Tax Pay
Annual$64,000
Monthly$5,333
Semi-monthly (twice per month)$2,667
Biweekly$2,462
Weekly$1,231
Daily (5-day workweek)$246
Hourly$30.77

After-Tax Take-Home Pay on $64,000 A Year (2025 Estimate)

Your take-home pay depends on your filing status, state of residence, and deductions. The table below estimates federal taxes for a single filer claiming the standard deduction using 2025 IRS tax brackets — the most recently published schedule [1].

ItemAmount
Gross annual income$64,000
Standard deduction (2025, single filer)−$14,600
Federal taxable income$49,400
Estimated federal income tax−$5,782
FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,896
Estimated annual take-home$53,322
Estimated monthly take-home$4,444

State income taxes are not included and vary significantly. Nine states — including Texas, Florida, and Nevada — have no state income tax as of 2026. Use the IRS withholding estimator to calculate your specific take-home pay based on your actual filing status and withholding allowances [1].

Is $64,000 a Year a Good Salary?

At $64,000 a year, your income is above the national median. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for all full-time wage and salary workers was $48,060 as of May 2024 [2].

Whether this is a comfortable income also depends on where you live.

In states with lower costs of living — such as Mississippi, Alabama, or West Virginia — $64,000 per year provides considerably more purchasing power than in high-cost metros like San Francisco or New York City.

See our cost-of-living guides by state for regional comparisons.

For homeownership context, a standard mortgage lender applies a 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio. On $64,000 per year, that allows approximately $1,493 in gross monthly housing costs. See our guide on how much house you can afford for a more detailed affordability analysis.

If $64,000 a year is below your target, our guide on how to negotiate a salary offer covers practical tactics for pushing compensation higher at offer time or during a review cycle.

Financial planners typically recommend saving 10–20% of gross income. On $64,000 a year, that means setting aside $533–$1,067 per month. Our guide on how much to save per month shows how to build a savings target based on income, expenses, and goals.

If you need to compare a slightly different rate, we also cover the hourly breakdown for $69,000 a year and the hourly breakdown for $59,000 a year.

Frequently Asked Questions

$64,000 a year is how much an hour?

$64,000 a year equals $30.77 per hour before taxes, based on a standard 40-hour workweek ($64,000 ÷ 2,080 working hours = $30.77/hour).

What is $64,000 a year monthly?

$64,000 a year equals $5,333 per month before taxes ($64,000 ÷ 12 = $5,333.33, rounded to $5,333).

What is $64,000 a year weekly?

$64,000 a year equals $1,231 per week before taxes ($64,000 ÷ 52 weeks = $1,230.77, rounded to $1,231).

How much is $64,000 a year after taxes?

A single filer earning $64,000 per year typically takes home approximately $53,322 after federal income tax and FICA, before state taxes. Use the IRS withholding estimator for a precise figure based on your filing status.


Financial Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources & References

  1. IRS Tax Withholding Estimator — tool for estimating federal income tax withholding; 2025 tax brackets via IRS Publication 15-T — https://www.irs.gov/individuals/tax-withholding-estimator
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 — national median hourly and annual wage data — https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_nat.htm

Last updated: April 27, 2026